Explore Our Diverse Range Of Offerings
From detailed reports to experts services offered in 15+ Industry Domains
Report
Press Release
Blogs
Industry Statistics
Add 2 More Reports For 20% off

What is the Australia Recreational Vehicle Market?

The Australia recreational vehicle market covers new caravans, camper trailers, motorhomes and campervans sold to households, rental operators and small businesses for touring, long-stay living and hire. Buyers range from first-time campers to retirees who travel for months at a time.

In 2025, the market is valued at AUD 3.20 billion and is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 3.60%, reaching AUD 4.56 billion by 2035. Demand rests on a registered fleet of about 937,000 vehicles, strong domestic caravan and camping travel, and a manufacturing base that now competes with a growing flow of imported units.

Compound Annual Growth Rate

3.6%

Value in AUD billion

2026-2035


Market Overview

The Australia recreational vehicle market is a discretionary, finance-sensitive business that grows through price, mix and a widening buyer base rather than strong unit sales. Towable products dominate volume, while motorised models lift the average selling price and the rental sector adds a second source of demand.

Three forces shape the outlook: an import wave that is reshaping the cost base for local builders, insolvencies that have tested consumer confidence in deposits, and a shift towards lithium-powered, off-grid and entry-level products.

In December 2025, thl announced the closure of its Brisbane factory, and Zone RV entered administration. In August 2026, the Department of Infrastructure issued revision 6 of its trailer bulletin, adding caravan load-capacity guidance that gives builders and buyers a clearer weight benchmark.

Key Market Trends and Insights

  • Large registered fleet: The Caravan Industry Association of Australia reported in June 2026 that the registered recreational vehicle fleet grew 4% to about 937,000 vehicles, supporting accessories, servicing and replacement demand.
  • Imports match local output: The Caravan Industry Association of Australia said local builders produced 23,963 recreational vehicles while imports of caravan trailers and components rose 16% to 23,244 units.
  • Softer retail momentum: GoRV reported in September 2026 that 27,110 new recreational vehicles were registered from January to July 2026, with July registrations down 10.8% on a year earlier.
  • Strong travel demand: In June 2026, the Caravan Industry Association of Australia reported 17.3 million domestic caravan and camping trips, which generated AUD 12.6 billion of visitor spending.

Australia Recreational Vehicle Market Size and Forecast

The market is moving from a volume-led recovery towards a value-led one, as buyers favour lighter, lithium-equipped and entry-level products while motorised models and rental fleets add higher-ticket demand. Caravans remain the largest vehicle type, with campervans advancing fastest. Dealerships keep the largest channel share, but factory-direct and expo selling gains ground. Queensland leads, with Western Australia growing quickest. Local builders face import pressure, yet safer standards, clearer consumer protections and recovering travel demand support a steady mid-single-digit outlook.

Metric Value
Market Size 2025 AUD 3.20 billion
Projected Market Size 2035 AUD 4.56 billion
CAGR 2026 to 2035 3.60%
Fastest-Growing Vehicle Type Campervans: 4.9% CAGR
Fastest-Growing Application Rental and Hire Fleets: 5.3% CAGR
Largest Revenue Segment 2025 Caravans
Dominant Region Queensland
Highest CAGR by Region Western Australia: 4.6%
New recreational vehicles registered, January to July 2026 27,110 units

Key Takeaways: Australia Recreational Vehicle Market

Value Growth Builds on a Large Fleet

Revenue is on course to expand by about 42% across the decade, from AUD 3.20 billion in 2025 to AUD 4.56 billion in 2035 at a 3.6% CAGR. A fleet of about 937,000 vehicles and strong domestic travel keep replacement and upgrade demand intact.

Campervans and Rental Fleets Lead Growth

Campervans grow at an estimated 4.9% CAGR and rental and hire fleets at 5.3% through 2035. Compact, easy-to-tow and licence-friendly products attract first-time buyers and hire operators, while Factory-Direct and Expos advance at 4.3%.

Local Manufacturing Faces a Structural Test

Import growth, insolvencies and plant closures are redrawing the supply base, and clearer weight guidance from the Department of Infrastructure in August 2026 raises the compliance bar. Builders with strong dealer networks, local assembly and trusted warranties gain share as buyers become more cautious about deposits.

  • Imports of caravan trailers and components rose 16% to 23,244 units
  • About 110 Australian jobs were lost when thl closed its Brisbane factory
  • Zone RV entered administration with about 250 employees affected

Australia Recreational Vehicle Market Report Summary

Report Summary Unit Value
Base Year AUD billion 2025
Historical Period AUD billion 2019 to 2025
Forecast Period AUD billion 2026 to 2035
Market Size 2025 AUD billion 3.20
Market Size 2035 AUD billion 4.56
CAGR 2026 to 2035 Percentage 3.60 %
CAGR by Vehicle Type: Campervans Percentage 4.9 %
CAGR by Application: Rental and Hire Fleets Percentage 5.3 %
CAGR by Sales Channel: Factory-Direct and Expos Percentage 4.3 %
CAGR by Region: Western Australia Percentage 4.6 %
Registered Recreational Vehicle Fleet Vehicles 937,000
Domestic Caravan and Camping Trips in 2025 Million Trips 17.3
Market Share by Region 2025 Queensland Dominant Share

Key Insight

Touring demand, a registered fleet and motorised launches support value growth, while soft retail conditions and insolvencies temper unit volumes. Caravans lead; campervans and rental fleets advance fastest.

Key Trends in the Australia Recreational Vehicle Market

The Australia recreational vehicle market is being reshaped by softer new registrations, rising import consideration, industry-wide confidence issues and a more cautious buyer.

September 2026 - New Registrations Soften While Motorised Models Surge

  • On 23 September 2026 Caravan Camping Sales reported that 3,728 recreational vehicles were registered in July 2026, down 10.8% year on year.
  • Towable registrations fell 14% to 3,362, while motorhomes and campervans rose 36.1% to 366 units.
  • Ezytrail registrations rose 26.5% in July 2026, whereas Jayco and Crusader registrations declined.

August 2026 - Imported Brands Gain Buyer Attention

  • RV PRO reported on 26 August 2026 that imported brands reached 27.8% of buyer consideration in the second quarter, up from 26.7%.
  • Jayco's share of consideration slipped to 23.1%, while Winnebago was described as the quarter's clearest gainer.
  • Network RV Caravans, Sunland Caravans and Starvision left the market through administration or closure.

June 2026 - Industry Body Highlights Resilience in a Changing Market

  • On 14 June 2026 the Caravan Industry Association of Australia released its State of the Industry 2026 report at its national conference.
  • Caravan parks earned a record AUD 3.3 billion in 2025, and New South Wales passed AUD 1 billion in park revenue for the first time.
  • Local caravan production rose 7.3% to 18,438 units, while total local output slipped 5% to 23,963.

December 2025 - Zone RV Collapse Tests Buyer Confidence

  • Zone Manufacturing, trading as Zone RV, filed for administration on 1 December 2025, with Cor Cordis appointed as administrators.
  • About 250 employees at the Coolum Beach business reportedly learned of the collapse on arriving at work.
  • Customers reported large unrecovered deposits, and in April 2026 buyers were calling for an ASIC investigation.

Key Insight

Imports are gaining buyer attention while local builders face closures and cost pressure. Entry-level products and motorised models are drawing demand as buyers trade down on price.

Recent Market Developments in the Australia Recreational Vehicle Market

Recent developments, presented from the most recent, show the Australia recreational vehicle market moving through range refreshes, factory restructuring and fresh motorhome launches.

October 2026 - Jayco Targets Entry-Level Camper and Motorhome Buyers

  • At Melbourne Leisurefest, which opened on 1 October 2026, Jayco showed the JPod-XC mini-caravan at about AUD 47,000.
  • The new CTX-2 wind-up camper trailer sells at AUD 42,490 tow-away, and the Renault-based Destiny motorhome at AUD 134,486.
  • Jayco also showed a Renault-based JRV campervan from AUD 105,900 drive-away.

August 2026 - thl Reports Annual Results and Exits Two Australian Dealerships

  • On 25 August 2026 thl reported underlying profit of NZD 46.1 million for the year ended 30 June 2026 and cited continued weakness in RV sales.
  • It exited two loss-making Australian dealerships, and Australian rental booking intake over the last four weeks was up about 15%.
  • thl also launched a redesigned Winnebago range for Australasia.

May 2026 - Winnebago Australia Unveils the Odyssey 40I

  • Caravan World reported on 1 May 2026 that Winnebago Australia unveiled the Odyssey 40I at the NSW Caravan Camping Holiday Supershow.
  • It is the first of nine models across three series and is built in New Zealand by Action Manufacturing.
  • The motorhome is configured for a light rigid licence and carries a seven-year structural warranty.

December 2025 - thl Closes Its Brisbane Recreational Vehicle Factory

  • thl announced on 8 December 2025 that it would close its Brisbane factory, which closed on 19 December 2025.
  • About 110 Australian jobs were lost, and production of the Talvor, Winnebago and Coromal brands moved to Hamilton in New Zealand.
  • Chief executive Grant Webster cited a sustained downturn in Australian recreational vehicle manufacturing.

Key Insight

Manufacturers are restructuring footprints and refreshing ranges, with production consolidated offshore by one group and new entry-level and motorised models launched by others ahead of the summer season.

Australia Recreational Vehicle Industry Segmentation

The Expert Market Research’s report on the Australia Recreational Vehicle Market offers a detailed analysis of the market based on the following segments.

Market Breakup by Vehicle Type

  • Caravans
  • Camper Trailers
  • Motorhomes
  • Campervans
  • Others

Caravans lead revenue, and Jayco added five new caravan floorplans in August 2026, including a Silverline flagship. Camper Trailers serve value-focused and off-road buyers, with Jayco's CTX-2 wind-up model launched at AUD 42,490 in October 2026. Motorhomes carry the highest ticket sizes, and Winnebago Australia unveiled the Odyssey 40I in May 2026. Campervans grow fastest at an estimated 4.9% CAGR, as compact Renault-based and LDV-based models draw first-time buyers, with Avida launching its Trek in July 2025.

Market Breakup by Application

  • Leisure and Touring
  • Full-Time and Long-Stay Living
  • Rental and Hire Fleets
  • Commercial and Others
  • Others

Leisure and Touring leads, backed by 17.3 million caravan and camping trips in 2025 according to the Caravan Industry Association of Australia. Full-Time and Long-Stay Living grows at an estimated 3.9% CAGR as retirees extend trips, helped by record caravan park revenue of AUD 3.3 billion. Rental and Hire Fleets grow fastest at an estimated 5.3% CAGR, with thl reporting a closing rental fleet 10% larger in August 2026. Commercial and Others covers mobile offices, site accommodation and community uses.

Market Breakup by Sales Channel

  • Franchised and Independent Dealers
  • Factory-Direct and Expos
  • Online and Others
  • Others

Franchised and Independent Dealers lead, with Jayco rolling its August 2026 caravan range out to 29 dealers and Avida appointing its first Australian Capital Territory dealer in May 2026. Factory-Direct and Expos grow fastest at an estimated 4.3% CAGR, supported by Melbourne Leisurefest in October 2026 and the NSW Supershow in April 2026. Online and Others covers marketplace listings and private sales, where RV PRO reported rising search interest in imported brands in August 2026.

Market Breakup by Region

  • Queensland
  • New South Wales
  • Victoria
  • Western Australia
  • South Australia
  • Others

Queensland dominates through its large touring fleet, dealer density and the Sunshine Coast manufacturing cluster, growing at an estimated 3.7% CAGR through 2035. New South Wales grows at 3.3%, as its caravan parks passed AUD 1 billion in revenue and Avida builds motorhomes at Emu Plains. Victoria follows at 3.4%, anchored by Jayco and Melbourne assembly of Snowy River caravans. Western Australia is the fastest-growing region at an estimated 4.6%, driven by long-distance touring. South Australia grows at 3.5%. Others covers Tasmania, the ACT and the Northern Territory at 3.8%.

CAGR 2026 to 2035, Market by Region Growth Rate
Queensland 3.7 %
New South Wales 3.3 %
Victoria 3.4 %
Western Australia 4.6 %
South Australia 3.5 %
Others (incl. Tasmania, the Australian Capital Territory and the Northern Territory) 3.8 %

Competitive Landscape in the Australia Recreational Vehicle Market

Competition spans a dominant local builder with a national dealer network, motorhome specialists, imported-brand importers and rental-linked groups. Barriers include dealer networks, chassis access, build quality, warranty credibility and the working capital needed to carry deposits.

Jayco

Jayco, headquartered in Dandenong, Victoria, is described as Australia's largest recreational vehicle manufacturer and is a subsidiary of Thor Industries. It makes caravans, camper trailers, motorhomes and campervans. Thor reported annual net sales of USD 9.61 billion on 22 September 2026. In August 2026 it launched five caravan floorplans through 29 dealers, and in October 2026 it showed the JPod-XC, CTX-2 and Renault-based Destiny at Melbourne Leisurefest.

Winnebago Australia

Winnebago Australia is the Australasian licensee of Winnebago and is part of tourism holdings (thl), headquartered in Auckland. It sells motorhomes through the Apollo RV network and rents vehicles under the Apollo brand. In May 2026 it unveiled the Odyssey 40I, the first of nine new models, built in New Zealand, after thl closed its Brisbane factory in December 2025.

Avida

Avida is a family-owned Australian motorhome and campervan builder with a manufacturing site at Emu Plains in Western Sydney. Its range includes Leura, Silverton, Bruny, Longreach and Fremantle motorhomes and the Trek and Escape campervans. In May 2026 it appointed its first Australian Capital Territory dealer, and in June 2026 it won the RVMAP People's Choice Motorised Manufacturer of the Year award.

Snowy River Caravans

Snowy River Caravans is part of the China-based New Gonow Group, which also owns Regent RV. Its caravans are built in China and assembled in Melbourne for Australian conditions. Caravan Camping Sales data show Regent RV registered 356 towables in July 2026, the most of any make, and Snowy River recorded 1,875 registrations from January to July 2026.

Other players operating in the Australia recreational vehicle market include Austrack Campers, Ezytrail, Market Direct Campers, Crusader Caravans, and Leader Caravans, alongside regional builders, importers, rental operators and dealer groups supplying caravans, campers and motorhomes across Australia.

Key Insight

Competition turns on dealer reach, build quality, price and warranty rather than brand alone. One local builder leads, while imported and niche brands take share at the entry level.

*While we strive to always give you current and accurate information, the numbers depicted on the website are indicative and may differ from the actual numbers in the main report. At Expert Market Research, we aim to bring you the latest insights and trends in the market. Using our analyses and forecasts, stakeholders can understand the market dynamics, navigate challenges, and capitalize on opportunities to make data-driven strategic decisions.*

Key Questions Answered in the Report

The Australia recreational vehicle market is valued at AUD 3.20 billion in 2025, supported by strong domestic touring, a large registered fleet and rising demand for compact, entry-level and rental-ready products.

The market is forecast to reach AUD 4.56 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 3.60 % over the 2026 to 2035 period, driven by premium motorised launches, lithium-powered features and recovering travel demand, tempered by soft unit sales and import competition.

Campervans record the highest CAGR at an estimated 4.9% through 2035, as compact, licence-friendly and easy-to-park models attract first-time buyers, couples and rental operators.

Queensland dominates through its large touring fleet and dealer density. Western Australia is the fastest-growing region at an estimated 4.6% CAGR, helped by long-distance touring demand.

Key players include Jayco, Winnebago Australia, Avida, Snowy River Caravans, Austrack Campers, Ezytrail, Market Direct Campers, Crusader Caravans, and Leader Caravans.

It is the association's annual research report, released on 14 June 2026 at its national conference. It covers registrations, local manufacturing, imports, travel and caravan park performance.

The August 2026 revision adds guidance on load carrying capacity, saying a caravan must stay within its GTM and ATM. It allows 50 kg per berth for the first two berths and 10 kg for each additional berth.

Report Summary

Explore our key highlights of the report and gain a concise overview of key findings, trends, and actionable insights that will empower your strategic decisions.

Key Highlights of the Report

Please note that the figures mentioned in the description serve as estimates and may vary from the actual figures presented in the final report.

REPORT FEATURES DETAILS
Base Year 2025
Historical Period 2019-2025
Forecast Period 2026-2035
Scope of the Report

Historical and Forecast Trends, Industry Drivers and Constraints, Historical and Forecast Market Analysis by Segment:

  • Vehicle Type
  • Application
  • Sales Channel
  • Region
Breakup by Vehicle Type
  • Caravans
  • Camper Trailers
  • Motorhomes
  • Campervans
Breakup by Application
  • Leisure and Touring
  • Full-Time and Long-Stay Living
  • Rental and Hire Fleets
  • Commercial and Others
Breakup by Sales Channel
  • Franchised and Independent Dealers
  • Factory-Direct and Expos
  • Online and Others
Breakup by Region
  • Queensland
  • New South Wales
  • Victoria
  • Western Australia
  • South Australia
  • Others
Market Dynamics
  • SWOT Analysis
  • Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • Key Indicators for Demand
  • Key Indicators for Price
Competitive Landscape
  • Supplier Selection
  • Key Global Players
  • Key Regional Players
  • Key Player Strategies
  • Company Profiles
Companies Covered
  • Jayco
  • Winnebago Australia
  • Avida
  • Snowy River Caravans
  • Austrack Campers
  • Ezytrail
  • Market Direct Campers
  • Crusader Caravans
  • Leader Caravans
  • Others

Datasheet

9 % Off

AUD

2,749

2,499

Single User License

9 % Off

AUD

3,849

3,499

Five User License

9 % Off

AUD

4,949

4,499

Corporate License

9 % Off

AUD

6,049

5,499

Datasheet

AUD 2,749

AUD 2,499

tax inclusive*

  • Selected Sections, One User
  • Printing Not Allowed
  • Email Delivery in PDF
  • Free Limited Customisation
  • Post Sales Analyst Support
  • 50% Discount on Next Update

Single User License

AUD 3,849

AUD 3,499

tax inclusive*

  • All Sections, One User
  • One Print Allowed
  • Email Delivery in PDF
  • Free Limited Customisation
  • Post Sales Analyst Support
  • 50% Discount on Next Update

Five User License

AUD 4,949

AUD 4,499

tax inclusive*

  • All Sections, Five Users
  • Five Prints Allowed
  • Email Delivery in PDF
  • Free Limited Customisation  
  • Post Sales Analysts Support 
  • 50% Discount on Next Update

Corporate License

AUD 6,049

AUD 5,499

tax inclusive*

  • All Sections, Unlimited Users
  • Unlimited Prints Available
  • Email Delivery in PDF + Excel
  • Free Limited Customisation
  • Post Sales Analysts Support
  • 50% Discount on Next Update

*Please note that the prices mentioned below are starting prices for each bundle type. Kindly contact our team for further details.*

Bundle Type

Flash Bundle

20% OFF Number of Reports: 3

Small Business Bundle

25% OFF Number of Reports: 5

Growth Bundle

30% OFF Number of Reports: 8

Enterprise Bundle

35% OFF Number of Reports: 10
Overview
  • Life Time Access
  • Analyst Support Related to Report
  • PDF Version of the Report
  • Complimentary Excel Data Set
  • Free Analyst Hours
  • Complimentary Free 1 Month Subscription to Trade Data Base
  • Complimentary One Month Subscription to Price Database (Chemicals only)
  • Complimentary PPT Version of the Report
  • Complimentary License Upgrade
  • Complimentary Power BI Dashboards
  • Life Time Access
  • Analyst Support Related to Report
  • PDF Version of the Report
  • Complimentary Excel Data Set
  • Free Analyst Hours - 50 Hours
  • Complimentary Free 1 Month Subscription to Trade Data Base
  • Complimentary One Month Subscription to Price Database (Chemicals only)
  • Complimentary PPT Version of the Report
  • Complimentary License Upgrade
  • Complimentary Power BI Dashboards
  • Life Time Access
  • Analyst Support Related to Report
  • PDF Version of the Report
  • Complimentary Excel Data Set
  • Free Analyst Hours - 80 Hours
  • Complimentary Free 1 Month Subscription to Trade Data Base
  • Complimentary One Month Subscription to Price Database (Chemicals only)
  • Complimentary PPT Version of the Report
  • Complimentary License Upgrade
  • Complimentary Power BI Dashboards
  • Life Time Access
  • Analyst Support Related to Report
  • PDF Version of the Report
  • Complimentary Excel Data Set
  • Free Analyst Hours - 100 Hours
  • Complimentary Free 1 Month Subscription to Trade Data Base
  • Complimentary One Month Subscription to Price Database (Chemicals only)
  • Complimentary PPT Version of the Report
  • Complimentary License Upgrade
  • Complimentary Power BI Dashboards

*Please note that the prices mentioned below are starting prices for each bundle type. Kindly contact our team for further details.*

Flash Bundle

Number of Reports: 3

20%

tax inclusive*

  • 3 Reports Included
  • Life Time Acess
  • Analyst Support Related to Report
  • PDF Version of the Report
  • Free 1 Month Subscription to Trade Data Base
  • 1 Month Subscription to Price Database (Chemicals only)
  • Complimentary Excel Data Set
  • PPT Version of the Report
  • Power BI Dashboards
  • License Upgrade
  • Free Analyst Hours

Small Business Bundle

Number of Reports: 5

25%

tax inclusive*

  • 5 Reports Included
  • Life Time Acess
  • Analyst Support Related to Report
  • PDF Version of the Report
  • Complimentary Excel Data Set
  • Free Analyst Hours - 50 Hours
  • Free 1 Month Subscription to Trade Data Base
  • 1 Month Subscription to Price Database (Chemicals only)
  • Complimentary Excel Data Set
  • PPT Version of the Report
  • Power BI Dashboards
  • License Upgrade

Growth Bundle

Number of Reports: 8

30%

tax inclusive*

  • 8 Reports Included
  • Life Time Acess
  • Analyst Support Related to Report
  • PDF Version of the Report
  • Complimentary Excel Data Set
  • Free Analyst Hours - 50 Hours
  • Free 1 Month Subscription to Trade Data Base
  • 1 Month Subscription to Price Database (Chemicals only)
  • License Upgrade
  • Free Analyst Hours - 80 Hours
  • Power BI Dashboards

Enterprise Bundle

Number of Reports: 10

35%

tax inclusive*

  • 10 Reports Included
  • Life Time Acess
  • Analyst Support Related to Report
  • PDF Version of the Report
  • Complimentary Excel Data Set
  • Free Analyst Hours - 50 Hours
  • Free 1 Month Subscription to Trade Data Base
  • 1 Month Subscription to Price Database (Chemicals only)
  • License Upgrade
  • Power BI Dashboards
  • Free Analyst Hours - 100 Hours

How To Order

Our step-by-step guide will help you select, purchase, and access your reports swiftly, ensuring you get the information that drives your decisions, right when you need it.

License Type

Select License Type

Choose the right license for your needs and access rights.

shopping cart

Click on ‘Buy Now’

Add the report to your cart with one click and proceed to register.

Bookmark Icon

Select Mode of Payment

Choose a payment option for a secure checkout. You will be redirected accordingly.

Strategic Solutions for Informed Decision-Making

Contact Us for Further Information

Our specialized analysts will be available to answer all the pre-purchase and post-purchase queries regarding the report.

Our specialized analysts will be available to answer all the pre-purchase and post-purchase queries regarding the report.

Staying one step ahead of the market landscape with our in-depth research methods, integrating advanced analytics to drive precise and tangible outcomes.

Our expert analyst team offers a significant advantage over competitors, with extensive market insights into the latest trends, putting you strategically ahead.

We deliver a simplified yet extensive report, comprising in-depth industry insights and analytics tailored to your industry requirements.

We are happy to help you navigate through the services we offer and solve your queries.

Contact us